Privacy Policy

BECS Privacy Policy

The British Equity Collecting Society Limited (“BECS” or “we”, “us” or “our” as the context permits) practices a firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our operations. This statement may be updated from time to time, so please check back periodically.

1.   Who will hold your information?

1.1   Your information will be held by BECS. BECS is called the “Data Controller” because it has control over and responsibility for your personal information.

1.2   If the operations of BECS are sold or integrated with another organisation your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the successor organisation.

2.   The information about you which we COLLECT

2.1   When you register with BECS you may be required to answer certain questions and provide certain personal information about yourself. In addition, such personal information may be disclosed to us during or as a consequence of our providing services to you and our acting as agent for the purposes of providing distribution services. The Data Protection Act 1998 sets out your rights as a consumer in respect of information held about you by businesses and other organisations. By using this registering with us you consent to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, this shall not effect your statutory rights in relation to your personal data.

2.2   The information about you which we will collect, store and process may include:

2.2.1   Information that is necessary in order to enable or assist the operation of BEC’s website during your use of the same such as browser type, Cookie data (see below) and addressing information when you use our website;

2.2.2   personal contact details (such as name, address, contact telephone numbers, email address), your chosen password, birth date, and payment instructions (“Private Information”); and

2.2.3   information to be included on records which BECS may share with trusted, relevant third parties including your professional name, gender, age, screen credits, guild or union membership information and agents contact details, together with any image of yourself that you submit (“Public Information”).

3.   Source of the information we hold about you

3.1   We may receive information about you directly from you when you submit information to us by registering as a member of BECS or by responding to any offer on our website.

4.   Purposes for which we hold and use your information

4.1   We may use your information for a number of purposes which are outlined below:

4.1.1   For the provision of our services to you in accordance with our mandate and

4.1.1.1   To administer and maintain our records;

4.1.1.2   To ensure that our services continue to be the most appropriate for your needs;

4.1.1.3   To verify your identity;

4.1.1.4   To respond to any query that you may raise with us; and

4.1.1.5   To update our systems to provide an enhanced service to you.

4.1.2   Marketing, selling, and sharing:

4.1.2.1   We do not sell personal information to third parties.

4.1.2.2   We may share your data with third party companies and organisations with whom we have agreements or who are otherwise contractually obliged to report to us  to help supply, maintain or facilitate our services. These third parties may include (without limitation) carriers, technology providers or partners and providers of payment or banking services.

4.1.2.3   Some or all of the Public Information supplied by you may be shared with relevant third parties such as Equity, the operators of performer’s databases, collecting societies with which we enter into reciprocal agreements and broadcasting or other organisations from whom payments are secured in providing our services.

4.1.2.4   Your personal data may be used to keep you informed about other products and services offered by BECS and our group companies. If you would rather not receive this information, please notify us by sending an email to becs@equitycollecting.org.uk

4.1.3   Other purposes:

4.1.3.1   Your information may be used by BECS for the purpose of research and statistical analysis;

4.1.3.2   BECS may disclose information to law enforcement agencies;

4.1.3.3   BECS may disclose information to comply with its legal obligations; and

4.1.3.4   BECS may use information about your registration for our internal service monitoring.

4.1.4   The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary but may, subject to clause 8.1.4, be unlimited.

5.   Keeping information up to date

5.1   In order to help the Data Controller keep your information up to date registered users may be asked to provide details of any changes in their information at regular intervals. 

5.2   If any of the information that you have provided to BECS changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to www.becs@equity.org.uk or writing to us at the address below.

6.   Security for your information

6.1   We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. However, all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to malicious practices, and we accept no liability if security is breached.

6.2   We further undertake that we will not hold information about you which is excessive in respect of the purposes for which it is processed.

7.   COOKIES

7.1   The BECS website uses “cookies”.  Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent by a website to your web browser and remain on your computer until they are deleted.  Cookies are sent to ensure that the website does not unnecessarily show you information that you have already seen.  Cookies therefore enable BECS to offer you a more personalised service.  You agree to our use of cookies and/or any other data tracking or gathering technologies we employ in the future. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies from us, please adjust your browser’s settings accordingly. Most browsers including Internet Explorer and Firefox can be set to reject cookies. Please note however that this may restrict your use of our website.

8.   Your Rights

8.1   You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act in relation to the information that we hold about you.  These rights include the rights set out below:

8.1.1   You are entitled to have access to your personal data.  You may request by writing to BECS (at the address given in Clause 10 below), details of your information which we hold and the purposes for which it is held, and the names of third parties with whom Public Information has been shared for such purposes.  We will provide this information within 40 days of your request, subject to any routine processing continuing between that time and the time of response. You may be charged a reasonable fee (as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998) for this information. 

8.1.2   You are entitled, by writing to BECS, to require that BECS not commence using the information and request that BECS stop using information about you for the purpose of direct marketing i.e. the communication to you (by whatever means) of any advertising or marketing material;

8.1.3   You are entitled, by writing to BECS, to require us to ensure that no decision taken by or on behalf of BECS and which significantly affects you is based solely on the automated processing of your information, for the purpose of evaluating such matters as, for example, your creditworthiness, reliability or conduct; and

8.1.4  if it is held by a court that the personal information held is inaccurate, you are entitled to apply to ask the court for an order that such inaccurate information be rectified, blocked, destroyed, or erased.

9.   YOUR CONSENT

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. 

10.   Contact Details for BECS

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments regarding our privacy policy, please send an email or write to:

becs@equitycollecting.org.uk

BECS

Guild House

Upper St Martin’s Lane

London

WC2H 9EG

 11.   GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws ofEnglandand in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable privacy regulations (as amended, consolidated or re-enacted from time to time).

British Equity Collecting Society Limited

Established by Equity in 1998 – Registered office: Guild House, Upper St Martin’s Lane,LondonWC2H 9EG – Registered inEnglandno 354731