Privacy Policy

Updated May 2018

 

The British Equity Collecting Society Limited (“BECS” or “we”, “us” or “our” as the context permits) is firmly committed to your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, process and protect your personal information.   The Policy is in line with data protection laws applicable within the United Kingdom and in the EU (the General Data Protection Regulation).

This statement may be updated from time to time, so please check back periodically.

 

Personal Data We Collect

To enable BECS to manage and distribute rights on behalf of our members and to be able to offer distribution services to third parties, BECS maintains a database which holds the following information:

  1. Personal information: such as name (legal and professional), date of birth, address, nationality, gender, images, contact telephone and email address, and agent details.
  2. Payment information: such as bank details.
  3. Works, rights and broadcast information: such as production titles, cast name, series and episode details of audio-visual works, production year and country, and first transmission date.

We may receive this information:

  • Directly from you when you register as a member or contact us in writing, by telephone, email or otherwise.
  • Via third parties such as providers of broadcast data, your authorised representatives or entities we provide our distribution services to.
  • From publicly available sources, such as IMDB, general news websites, and credits available on programmes on various devices and streaming services.

By providing any personal information to BECS relating directly to you or third parties, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to transfer such information to BECS, and that you authorise BECS to process it where necessary in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Who Will Hold Your Information?

Your information will be held by BECS. BECS, the “Data Controller” will have control over and responsibility for your personal information.

If the operations of BECS are sold or integrated with another organisation your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the successor organisation.

 

How Will BECS Use Your Personal Data?

  • We process the information we collect as described above for the management of rights entrusted by you to BECS or for the provision of other services.  This processing is necessary for the performance of the mandate(s) for the management of rights or agreement(s) for other services you have entered into with BECS or to take steps at your request prior to entering into such mandate(s) or other agreement(s).  This includes:
    • Using your contact details to verify your identity, to perform due diligence, to contact you regarding your membership or administration of your mandated rights.
    • Using your contact details to respond to any communications you have with BECS (telephone, email or otherwise).
    • Processing your payment and works and rights information to calculate, collect and distribute payments due to you.
    • Updating our systems to provide enhanced, relevant and accurate services to you.
    • We may use your contact details wherever necessary and required for the fulfilment of contract and legitimate interests in providing our management of rights services, including keeping you informed about developments at BECS.
    • BECS may process your data to comply with any legal obligations and to enforce or apply our governing rules or any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BECS, its Members, its staff, or other third parties.
    • We may use your data for research and analysis, and for internal service monitoring to ensure our services are of the highest standard.
    • BECS will never provide members’ details to third parties for marketing purposes.
    • BECS may use your personal data to keep you informed about other products and services, such as training courses, offered by us and our affiliated companies. If you would rather not receive this information, please notify us by sending an email to info@becs.org.uk .

 

Age Limitations

BECS’ services are not intended to be used directly by children without the approval of a parent or guardian. If you are under the age of 16, you are not permitted to register with BECS or provide your personal information. If your parents agree to provide information on your behalf they will be required to consent to such information being used as provided by the Privacy Policy, on your behalf.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your computer or mobile device when you use the BECS website.  They are designed to hold a small amount of data specific to a particular client and allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user.  To find out more about how we use cookies please see our Cookies Notice.

 

Who We May Share Your Personal Data With

BECS may share your data, for the purposes described above, with

  • Other collective management organisations and rights societies with which we have reciprocal/ representation agreements with, to comply with existing agreements, secure new agreements with them or to claim performers’ rights payments on your behalf.
  • Other third parties for whom we manage distribution and payment services.
  • Other third-party companies and organisations such as technology providers, banking and payment services providers; with whom we have agreements to help supply, maintain or facilitate our services.
  • Your authorised representatives.
  • Regulatory bodies, courts, law enforcement agencies, auditors and professional advisors to comply with legal obligations; or to obtain professional related advice; or for fraud prevention purposes; or to enforce agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of BECS, its Members, its staff, or other third parties.

Some of these third parties may be based outside the EU.

Where BECS needs to transfer your personal data to a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure your data is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy and EU data protection regulations.

 

Protection of Your Data

All information provided to BECS is stored securely and is accessible only by authorised personnel.  We have appropriate technical infrastructure and organisational measures against any unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction and damage to your data.

Please note that where our web site includes links to, or content embedded from, third party web sites, such web sites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Retention of Data

BECS may keep your information for as long as necessary to provide our services, including those aspects of such services which continue beyond your membership, for example to comply with legal and regulatory or technical obligations.  We further undertake that we will not hold information about you which is excessive in respect of the purposes for which it is processed.

 

Your Rights

You can request a copy of your personal data that we hold in our systems (in a machine-readable format if necessary) with explanations on how it is processed; to correct any mistakes; to have incomplete information completed; or to object or restrict the processing of your data; or to even request the deletion of your data (wherever we are not legally obliged to hold that data).  You also have the right not to be subjected to automated decision-making, including profiling.

 

How to Contact BECS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to make a request to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data, please use the following contact details:

British Equity Collecting Society Ltd, Plouviez House, 19-20 Hatton Place, London, EC1N 8RU.

T:  +44 203 946 7800

E:  info@becs.org.uk

 

 Complaints

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to processing your data in compliance with applicable UK and EU data protection legislation.  If you have any concerns with the way your data has been processed, please contact us using the contact information above.  If you are unhappy with how your complaint has been handled, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk